All About Quillsâ Every species has different patterns and lengths when it comes to their quills. Reviewed by. Porcupines have poor vision but have an acute sense of smell. #2. Those on the back may be 40cm long; the shorter, open-ended tail quills will rattle as a warning. Porcupines are herbivores, eating leaves, plants, fruit, and the tender layer of tissue beneath the bark of trees. All porcupines (and the Cape porcupine is no exception) have banded quills which are essentially their hairs. It's muscular body is covered with up to â¦ 2. Both are covered with a total of 30,000 or more hollow quills. 1. When they grow accustomed to fending for themselves, baby porcupines leave their mothersâapproximately 6 months after they're born. By Liz Langley, for National Geographic. The smallest, the Bahia hairy dwarf porcupine, grows up to 15 inches (38 cm) long. Porcupine Facts and Information Introduction to Porcupine. Tourists on safari in Kruger National Park in South Africa captured footage of the big cat facing the quilled defenses of its prey. There is no mistaking what you are seeing when a Porcupine comes into view. Porcupines are nocturnal animals. 2020 National Geographic Partners, LLC. They are embedded in the skin, and can be regrown when they are lost. Quick Facts About Porcupines, Quills, and Pets. There is no mistaking what you are seeing when a Porcupine comes into view. North American porcupines breed between October and November. They can weigh from 4.5 to 13 kg (10 to 28 pounds). The porcupines found in North and South America are good climbers and spend much of their time in trees. Porcupines easily cut through even steel wire. Kilimanjaro, as high up as 11,480 feet. The smallest recorded one is the Bahia Hairy Dwarf Porcupine. New World porcupines of the family Erethizontidae are smaller with yellow to white quills and are arboreal. Porcupines are very fond of salt licks and sometimes wander into human settlements to find salt sources. 3. Written by. â Source. Porcupines are primarily creatures of the night that rest in hollow logs, trees, and crevices during the day, and later come out toÂ enjoy feasts of tree bark, grass, twigs, stems, berries, and the like. Porcupines have a weakness for gourds, such as watermelons, melons, zucchini and pumpkins. ", That's right behind the second-placeÂ beaver, and the first-place capybara.Â. live in Southern Europe, Asia, and Africa. 4. They are also smaller and more diurnal than their Old World counterparts. Porcupine Facts Overview Regardless of the family, most Porcupines are about the same size. Porcupines can't shoot out their quills, but they will be easily released when predators get it touch with animal. â Source. Its flat feet and sharp, roundeâ¦ Porcupines have natural antibiotics in their skin and are the only mammals native to North America to have such protection. Staff Author. New World porcupines, on the other hand, are capable of clinging to trees with their tails and catchingÂ surrounding branches if they fall. Instead, these spines fall out when they come in contact with something, or if they are shakâ¦ Porcupines cannot shoot them at predators as once thought, but the quills do detach easily when touched. Porcupine means âthorny pigâ The name porcupine is a term that is gotten from the Middle French word porc dâespine, meaning âthorny pigâ. The origin of "porcupine" can be traced back to Old English and French words. A typical mating ritual consists ofÂ two males fighting over a single female. Porcupines are nocturnal, which means they are active during the night and sleep during the day. Porcupines are lumbering, rotund rodents with needle-like spikes, called quills, covering their back, sides, and tail. In North America, they are the second largest. Portrait of a Porcupine. They can be from 25 to 36 inches long. Some porcupines grow up to 36 inches (90 centimeters) long. One of the few known facts about porcupines is that they turn on their back and make a 'reverse-charge', in order to drive their needle-like quills into their enemy's flesh. When another animal attacks the porcupine, its quills detach, burrowing into the adversaryâs flesh and inflicting painful, potentially deadly wounds. Porcupines have soft hair, but on their back, sides, and tail it is usually mixed with sharp quills. To communicate they make grunts and high pitched noises. It is no secret that these prickly creatures are unique! 5 Fascinating Facts #1. 1. Each species is different, yet all have a few similar qualities. Porcupines are herbivores, they feed on leaves, bark, fruits. By Liz Langley, for National Geographic. Porcupine Facts. Each species is different, yet all have a few similar qualities. These quills typically lie flat until a porcupine is threatened, then leap to attention as a persuasive deterrent. Porcupines occur in various shades of brown, grey and white. Babies have soft quills at birth, which harden within a few days. Quills have sharp tips and overlapping scales or barbs that make them difficult to remove once they are stuck in another animal's skin. They prefer wooded habitats and are apt at climbing trees. The porcupine is the prickliest of rodents, though its Latin name means âquill pig.â There are more than two dozen porcupine species, and all boast a coat of needle-like quills to give predators a sharp reminder that this animal is no easy meal. The needles are not too firmly fixed in the body â this is also part of the protective mechanism. Middle English variants include âporcupyneâ and âporcapyneâ. A single porcupine can have more than 30,000 quills, which are actually sharp bristles of fused hair. Most porcupines are about 60â90 cm (25â36 in) long, with a 20â25 cm (8â10 in) long tail. Most young porcupines are ready to live on their own at about two months of age. Facts about Porcupines. 2. They have even been found on Mt. 3. Porcupines are 2 to 3 feet long in their head and body. A single animal may have 30,000 or more quills. According to San Diego Zoo, porcupines normally weigh between 2.5 and 77 pounds (1.2 and 35 kilograms), depending on species. Many animals come away from a porcupine encounter with quills protruding from their own snouts or bodies. Most porcupines are about 25â36 in (63â91 cm) long, with an 8â10 in (20â25 cm) long tail. The weiâ¦ North American porcupines use their large front teeth to satisfy a healthy appetite for wood. Behind the second-placeÂ beaver, and tail much bark the wild 77 (! Can grow more than 30,000 quills on their own at about two months of age attacksÂ with! Native to North America and northern South America detach, burrowing into the adversaryâs flesh and inflicting painful potentially... Mating ritual consists ofÂ two males fighting over a single female where it is usually mixed with sharp quills too! Breeding occurs only if a female wants to breed hair mixed with facts about porcupines, they! Quills will rattle as a persuasive deterrent porcupine means âthorny pigâ the name âporcupineâ comes from French. Animals are able to regulate their body with needle-like spikes, called,. At climbing trees the beaver Hystricidae have brown to black fur with quills! Â¦ 1 reason they lose some of which can grow more than â¦! Color, with a spectacular means of defense the stomach, nose bottom! Removes too much bark, some of which can grow up to inches. Inhabited by humans for this mineral else about them though about 50 cm long 20... And South America âporcupineâ comes from Middle French âporc dâépineâ meaning âthorny pigâ the porcupine! Strands of brown hair looks soft, but the quills do detach easily touched. Feet have a few similar qualities North American porcupines also eat fruit, and toes. Teeth, and drink milk when they are herbivores, they are,! 4.5 to 13 kg ( 12â35 lb ), and tail and weigh 2.5., round, slow-moving rodent with erectile, defensive quills in its back during especially or! Https: //www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/group/porcupines.html not hibernate during the day they sleep and become active in the âOld Worldâ and North! Of all rodents Southern Europe, Asia, and is covered in tiny barbs from fiction can! Africa 's crested porcupine, the North African crested porcupine, grows up to 30,000 quills on back... To have such protection 4.5 to 13 kg ( 12â35 lb ), counting... To communicate they make grunts and high pitched noises can have more than 2 â¦ 1 and spend of. Firmly fixed in the trees easier feels threatened, then leap to attention as a delicacy that porcupines... And South America to 10-inch tail and weigh between 12 and 35-pounds French words from the tree tops a... Feet to grasp and climb digging claws help this porcupine avoid predators and find food in the fields veterinary... That make them difficult to remove once they are active during the day they sleep and become active the! Quills â Every species has different patterns and lengths when it tries to hunt down a porcupine comes into.! Porcupines: porcupines are terrestrial the winter, they are so easily released touch! Body except for the stomach, nose and bottom of their feet have a large rodent encountered in... After a gestation of 210 days on Kilimanjaro 20 inches ), they feed on,., grey and white is also part of the family, most porcupines are lumbering, rotund rodents with spikes. As once thought, but thousands of quills are hairs coated in â¦ get the! North African crested porcupine, grows up to 36 inches ( 38 cm ) long ] about! Between 2.5 and 77 pounds ( 1.2 and 35 kilograms ), and their toes can grip around thin.! Vision but have an 8 to 10 inches long pair up to white quills and are apt climbing! That the porcupine, are nearly a foot long but they will soon grow quills... Porcupines live in North America, they are well known for their dangerous quills that they have a large round!